Missouri Environment Oral History Project, Records, 1997- (C3966)

Topics / Interview Synopses

AGRICULTURE
Carl & Mae Shockley lower Current River area,
Carter County
a.c. 28-30
Mary Branson & Leverne Barron lower Current
and Little Black rivers, Ripley County
a.c. 41, 42
Russell J. Kremer CD 81, 82
Wayne & Debbie Corse
CD 83, 84
Lester Goodin
CD 85-87


CAVES
H. Dwight Weaver
CD 72-74

CONSERVATION
Wayne & Debbie CorseCD 83, 84
Lester Goodin
CD 85-87
Pat Jones CD 88, 89
Lorna Domke CD 90, 91
Anita Gorman CD 92
Dennis BrowningCD 95-97
Steve EderCD 98-100

CURRENT RIVER, JACKS FORK RIVER
Leo A. Dreya.c. 6-8
Robert E. Heddena.c. 9
Vernon E. Hennesaya.c. 11
Coleman and Dennis McSpaddena.c. 12
Don and Pauline Yantis a.c. 13, 14
James Grassham a.c. 15, 16
Alex Outlaw a.c. 17, 18
Marlin McClintock a.c. 19, 20
James D. Smith a.c. 22, 23
William W. Bailey a.c. 24, 25
W.J. (Dub) Crutcher, Joel Montgomery et al. a.c. 26, 27
Carl and Mae Shockleya.c. 28-30
Ron Steena.c. 31
Andrew McDowella.c. 32
Gene Braschler a.c. 37, 38
Mary Branson & Leverne Barron lower
Current and Little Black rivers, Ripley County
a.c. 41,42
Dorothy Burford lower Current, Ripley County a.c. 39, 40
Maxwell Shemwell lower Current, Ripley Countya.c. 43
Henry W. Debruina.c. 44, 45
Arthur L. Sullivana.c. 46-48
David D. Thompsona.c. 49, 50
Doug Kennedya.c. 51
Bill Wright, et ala.c. 52, 53
David Dixa.c. 54, 55

ENVIRONMENT
Edwin H. Glaser Missouri Department of Conservationa.c. 1-3
James F. Keefe Missouri Department of Conservation a.c. 4, 5
Pat Jones CD 88, 89
Lorna Domke, Missouri Department of Conservation CD 90, 91
Dennis Browning CD 95-97
Steve Eder, Missouri Department of Conservation CD 98-100
 
FISHERIES
Joe G. Dillard, Missouri Department of Conservation CD 62-66
Steve Eder, Missouri Department of Conservation CD 98-100

FORESTS and FORESTRY
Leo A. Drey Pioneer Foresta.c. 6-8
Robert E. Hedden timber appraisala.c. 9
Bruce Elliot national forestsa.c. 21
Clinton E. Trammel Pioneer Foresta.c. 33-36
Henry W. Debruin a.c. 44, 45

GEOLOGY
Dr. James Hadley Williams
CD 79, 80

HUNTING
Allan Hoover CD 77, 78

LUMBER and LUMBERING
Robert E. Hedden timber appraisala.c. 9
Dorothy Burford T.L. Wright Lumber Company a.c. 39, 40

MINES and MINERAL RESOURCES
Arthur L. Sullivan a.c. 46-48

NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
Leo A. Dreya.c. 6-8
Robert E. Heddena.c. 9
Vernon E. Hennesaya.c. 11
Coleman and Dennis McSpaddena.c. 12
Don and Pauline Yantis a.c. 13, 14
James Grassham a.c. 15, 16
Alex Outlaw a.c. 17, 18
Marlin McClintock a.c. 19, 20
James D. Smith a.c. 22, 23
William W. Bailey a.c. 24, 25
W.J. (Dub) Crutcher, Joel Montgomery et al. a.c. 26, 27
Carl and Mae Shockleya.c. 28-30
Ron Steena.c. 31
Andrew McDowella.c. 32
Arthur L. Sullivan a.c. 46-48
David D. Thompsona.c. 49, 50

OUTDOOR WRITING
Joel M. Vance CD 67, 68
Lorna DomkeCD 90, 91

OZARK NATIONAL SCENIC RIVERWAYS
Leo A. Dreya.c. 6-8
Robert E. Heddena.c. 9
Vernon E. Hennesaya.c. 11
Coleman and Dennis McSpaddena.c. 12
Don and Pauline Yantis a.c. 13, 14
James Grassham a.c. 15, 16
Alex Outlaw a.c. 17, 18
Marlin McClintock a.c. 19, 20
James D. Smith a.c. 22, 23
William W. Bailey a.c. 24, 25
W.J. (Dub) Crutcher, Joel Montgomery et al. a.c. 26, 27
Carl and Mae Shockleya.c. 28-30
Ron Steena.c. 31
Arthur L. Sullivan a.c. 46-48
David D. Thompson a.c. 49, 50
Doug Kennedya.c. 51
David Dixa.c. 54, 55

PARKS
Albert "Abe" L. PhillipsCD 75, 76
Lorna DomkeCD 90, 91
Anita GormanCD 92

PRAIRIE GRASS
Ann Wakeman CD 93, 94

U.S. FOREST SERVICE
Bruce Elliota.c. 21
Henry W. Debruin a.c. 44, 45

WILDLIFE - CONSERVATION
Eugene Braschler a.c. 37, 38
Bill and Dixie Kirk CD 56
Glenn D. Chambers CD 57-61
Bill Crawford CD 69-71
Steve Eder CD 98-100

INFORMATION SHEET