Distinguished Service Award

Established in 1968 to recognize extraordinary service to and support of The State Historical Society of Missouri, the Distinguished Service Award has honored officers, trustees, volunteers, and staff members. It is the highest honor bestowed by the Society.

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

2013

  • Peggy Platner, Columbia

2012

  • Frank Nickell, Cape Girardeau

2011

  • Walter A. Schroeder, Columbia

2010

  • Doug Crews, Columbia

2009

  • W. Raymond Wood, Columbia

2008

  • Alan R. Havig, Columbia

2007

  • Dick Franklin, Independence

2006

  • William E. Parrish, Starkville, MS

2005

  • Bruce H. Beckett, Columbia

2004

  • Lynn Wolf Gentzler, Columbia

2003

  • James W. Goodrich, Columbia

2002

  • Lawrence O. Christensen, Rolla

2001

  • William E. Foley, Warrensburg
  • Perry G. McCandless, Warrensburg

2000

  • John “Buck” O’Neil, Kansas City

1999

  • H. Riley Bock, New Madrid
  • Virginia G. Young, Columbia

1998

  • James C. Olson, Kansas City

1997

  • Noble E. Cunningham, Columbia
  • Arvarh E. Strickland, Columbia

1996

  • Avis G. Tucker, Warrensburg
  • Emory Melton, Cassville

1995

  • Albert M. Price, Columbia
  • Rush H. Limbaugh, Cape Girardeau

1994

  • Thomas F. Eagleton, St. Louis

1993

  • Robert C. Smith, Columbia

1992

  • Adolf E. and Rebecca B. Schroeder, Columbia

1991

  • Jean Tyree Hamilton, Marshall
  • James C. Kirkpatrick, Warrensburg

1990

  • Joseph Webber, St. Louis

1989

  • Sidney Larson, Columbia

1988

  • Anna T. Tibbe, St. Louis

1987

  • Francis M. Barnes III, Kirkwood

1986

  • Leslie Anders, Warrensburg

1985

  • Richard S. Brownlee II, Columbia

1984

  • Lewis E. Atherton, Columbia

1983

  • William R. Denslow, Trenton

1982

  • Robert Ellis Young, Carthage

1981

  • David D. March, Kirksville

1980

  • Virginia Botts, Columbia

1979

  • John C. Crighton, Columbia

1978

  • Elmer Ellis, Columbia

1977

  • R. B. Price, Columbia

1976

  • W. Francis English, Columbia

1975

  • William Aull II, Lexington

1974

  • Marie Woods, Columbia

1973

  • T. Ballard Watters, Marshfield

1972

  • George A. Rozier, Jefferson City

1971

  • Roy D. Williams, Boonville

1970

  • Edward E. Swain, Kirksville

1969

  • Thomas Hart Benton, Kansas City

1968

  • Floyd C. Shoemaker, Columbia