Trustees


Officers, 2013-2016

  • Stephen N. Limbaugh Jr., Cape Girardeau, President
  • Virginia J. Laas, Joplin, First Vice President
  • Bob Priddy, Jefferson City, Second Vice President
  • Roy Blunt, Springfield, Third Vice President
  • Brent Schondelmeyer, Independence, Fourth Vice President
  • Henry J. Waters III, Columbia, Fifth Vice President
  • Albert M. Price, Columbia, Sixth Vice President
  • Daniel L. Scotten, Columbia, Treasurer
  • Gary R. Kremer, Jefferson City, Executive Director, Secretary, and Librarian

Permanent Trustees: Former Presidents of the Society

  • Bruce H. Beckett, Columbia
  • H. Riley Bock, New Madrid
  • Lawrence O. Christensen, Rolla
  • Doug Crews, Columbia
  • Richard Franklin, Independence
  • Robert C. Smith, Columbia

Trustees, 2011-2014

  • Rodney Boyd, St. Louis
  • Edward C. "Ned" Matthews, Sikeston
  • Kenneth B. McClain, Independence
  • William W. Sellers, Lexington
  • Jeffrey E. Smith, Columbia

Trustees, 2012-2015

  • Robert M. Clayton III, Hannibal
  • Don Downing, St. Louis
  • Steve Ehlmann, St. Charles
  • Brian K. Snyder, Independence
  • Blanche M. Touhill, St. Louis

Trustees, 2013-2016

  • David R. Bradley, St. Joseph
  • James Leon Combs, Bradleyville
  • Bryan Cook, Clayton
  • Michael R. Gibbons, Kirkwood
  • Larry L. McMullen, Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  • Robert J. Mueller, Ste. Genevieve
  • James R. Reinhard, Hannibal
  • Mary R. Russell, Jefferson City

Executive Committee

Eight trustees elected by the board of trustees, together with the president and treasurer of the Society, constitute the executive committee. The executive director of the Society serves as an ex officio member.
  • Stephen N. Limbaugh Jr., Cape Girardeau, Chairman
  • H. Riley Bock, New Madrid
  • Lawrence O. Christensen, Rolla
  • Doug Crews, Columbia
  • Steve Ehlmann, St. Charles
  • Virginia J. Laas, Joplin
  • Brent Schondelmeyer, Independence
  • Daniel L. Scotten, Columbia
  • Robert J. Mueller, Ste. Genevieve
  • Bob Priddy, Jefferson City